The Hunters and the Nelsons

James Buchanan HUNTER was born to Willie and Nancy (GARDENER) HUNTER in Meridian, Mississippi in August of 1856; died 14 May 1932 in Travis County Texas.  “JB” married Cornelia Ann “Nealie” RUTLEDGE in Travis County Texas on 1 November 1885.  Cornelia was born in Texas 18 November 1865, died in Travis County Texas 5 February 1933.  Cornelia was the daughter of Edward and Mary (YOUNG) RUTLEDGE.  Both James and Cornelia are buried Pond Springs Cemetery.

Known children of James B. and Cornelia Ann (RUTLEDGE) HUNTER:

i.  Viola HUNTER, born in Texas 25 November 1887, died in Travis County Texas 10 February 1910.  Viola never married.  Buried Pond Springs Cemetery.

ii.  Floyd Willis HUNTER born in Texas 30 April 1889, died in Travis County Texas 20 June 1946.  Floyd was a bus driver.  He married Cecil Annis SHROPSHIRE 11 November 1913 in Coke County Texas.  Cecil A. SHROPSHIRE was born in Texas 19 November 1892, died Travis County Texas 22 March 1986.  Both Floyd and Cecil are buried in Pond Springs Cemetery.  They had seven known children.

iii.  Walter “Buck” HUNTER born in Texas 21 September 1891, died Bell County Texas 10 November 1975.  Appears to have never married.  Buried Pond Springs Cemetery.

iv.  Clara M. HUNTER born in Texas 7 October 1894, died Travis County Texas 18 February 1965.  Clara, a school teacher, never married.  Buried Pond Springs Cemetery.

v.  Alexander HUNTER, twin of Clara, born in Texas 7 October 1894, died 25 August 1981 in Travis County Texas.  Married GESSWEIN.

vi.  Victor H. HUNTER born in Texas 2 December 1900, died in San Antonio, Bexar County,Texas 4 March 1966.  Victor was a soldier.  He is buried in Fort Sam Houston National Cemetery.

vii.  Vera HUNTER, born in Texas 3 August 1903, died 7 April 1977.  Married William “Willie” Joe NELSON, born 13 May 1906, died 6 May 1966.  Willie worked in the Williamson County Texas Sheriff’s Department.  Both Vera and Willie are buried in Pond Springs Cemetery.  A Baby Boy NELSON (27 August 1933) is also buried in Pond Springs Cemetery, in the Hunter/Nelson family plot; relationship unknown.

viii.  Verna HUNTER, born in Texas 24 February 1906.  Per family researchers, she died in Missoula Montana 19 June 1994.

Another child is buried in this family plot:  Baby Boy CAROTHERS.  His mother was Bernice HUNTER.

Update:  Many thanks to Descendant Elizabeth for the following:

I posted this in 2010. I have came a long ways on Susannah Buchanna. Here it is. Susannah Buchanna married A Nicholas Hunter in Chowan Co, N.C. He is the son of William Hunter who married Sarah is the brother of Joab.His will is listed in Chowan co. and all his sons are listed, John Hunter ,Nicholas, William, James who was never married, Hardy Hunter who married Rachel Roundtree, part of his line settled in Ga, Job Hunter who married Martha Hardy, and Timothy. I have not found that Nicholas Hunter death date yet, but several land deeds. Joab Hunter had three sons, Nicholas( my line) died in 1791 children where left Orphans and his will names his children. Brother William took care of them alone with others.Nicholas Was on the grandjury, in charge of a road, was appointed guardian of his brother, Isaac Hunter sons. In his will he states what he wants for his children and ask that his daughters be place in a Christian home. The people that sign his will where very well thought of people in the area. Therefore back then I do not believe he was living and having children with a unknown Indian . Now it has change to a Unknown. I have known about the false stories going around for years now.James Hardy Horse Hunter was not Indian he was not hiding and poor ANN Norswothy people have had her married to everyone but the right person. All this was started by just one branch of James Hardy Hunter line. His grave site information is a mess. The only right things they have about him is what I have given out. These people have change up original stories, added things to them and doing their best to make him Indian. But they never offer any real proof. Part of this line states he is Choctaw, the other part says he is a Cherokee Chief in hiding.I have taken every story they have written and have proven them so wrong. MY Cousin hire a Prof. researcher and she did the same. ANN Norsworthy married a William Hunter in 1743 VA he died in 1765 in Charleston S.C. His uncle Col. Henry Hunter swore to this wedding and stated they where married by a minster name Webb. This was due to the fact that Ann’s brother Thomas Norsworthy of Isle of Weight had one living issue in his will and names his sister’s Son Norswothy Hunter who died as the first Delegate appointed to Miss. in 1802. Never married is name in his father’s will. Elizabeth Jane Clark is married James Hardy Hunter and her brother James Clark is founder of Clarksville, TX. You ought to see these stories as well by the same people. Her father Benjamin Clark is not buried in Clarksvill. He is buried in To some this up none of The Hunter men are Indian. James Hardy Hunter and not Horse Hunter as it appears on the rolls had one grandson who married into the Indian Blood line. His first wife was Indian. Horse Hunter appears on the Choctaw rolls. Indian Rolls do not take nicknames. Now the name Horse Hunter was giving to him because of all the horses he had in 1850. Tax records shows he had 2. That is this branch’s name for him. They offer not proof on that also. So far all the stories that had been passed down in the family lines has proven true. It is still unknown who Nicholas Hunter who died 1791 wife was. But it is just a matter of time before she is found. He was not Indian. Indian had not civic rights. ALL the Hunter men took part in the local government. Married the Whitman’s way. Just because you have dark hair does not make you Indian. That is such a narrow minded way of thinking. English where and are dark headed people with olive skin. I lived over there. Amazing, how dark they are with little sun above 75. Thank again for your kindness. I have just now seen this.


Hello, Thank you so much for your comments. I have found the correct line for Susannah Buchanna. I have found so many false stories in the Hunter line. I research everyone and as I broke them down with all kinds of proof.SO hard to understand how they came to write such unbelievable stories. Of course their is not any proof attach to the stories.
Best way I can give you the correct information is to write the line out. I have proof for every name I submit hear. Father of this line is William Hunter born ca. birth 1650 England ,Baptize 1653, Was transported in 1685 to Nansemond Co. N.C. Married to a Joanna??? Found records in England where William married Elizabeth Cohone. He was never married to a Rebecca Besse of Mass. That is a whole different line of Hunters. William Hunter was transported to Nansemond Co. Va. in 1685 ( Have copy of the original record) listed is Mary Cohone . William was trans ported by English Sea Caption Charles Round tree. William a weaver was on the head right count for Charles Roundtree along with Mary Cohone. Soon William became a Justice of Peace. His will was lost but his children where found through land deeds with list him as their father. Line. First born Son, William who married Ann. Wfe’s last name has never been proven. His will is listed in Chowan Co. Grandson William married Ann Norsworthy in 1743 In Suff. Va. William died in 1765 Charleston South, CA. His will is listed there and names his wife Ann and two sons, Norsworthy Hunter, and John Hunter. Norsworthy Hunter was name in Thomas Norsworthy Will of Isle Of Weight along with his sister Ann Hunter.
2.nd Son. Nicholas Hunter who married Rebecca Hardy. Son William married Sarah Hardy. His will is listed in Chowan Co. Children where name in this will. Sons are John, Nicholas, William, James who died around 18, Hardy Hunter who married Rachel Roundtree, Job who married Martha Hardy and Timothy. It was this Nicholas who married Susannah Buchanna in 1777 in Chowan Co. He was born between 1728-20. He sold the land his father gave him to his brother John and then John sold him some land.
2. Joab Hunter was the brother of the William name above. Joab was name in his father’s will. His father was Nicholas Hunter the son of William Hunter of 1650. Joab born 1710 Nansmond Co. He died ca. 1789 in Duplin Co. He married either a Sarah or Sabra, has not been proven yet. All his children where born in Duplin co. N.C.. His children are Nicholas born 1745-1747 Duplin Co. died 1791, all his children where born in Duplin Co. N.C. Will listed in Wills and Probate records of North Carolina. Children are Nicholas, Mary, Hardy Hunter, Annie Hunter, and Edward Hunter/ The chidren now where orphans.. Mary and Anni ‘s children are associated with my other family lines . Nicholas died before the will was executed and that left just Hardy and Edward to divide the land. The children where left with some slaves and the girls where left some money. Nicholas had about 1200 acres of land. Some of the land had been in the family for a long period of time. It had belong to their father. Next son of Joab’s William married Rebecca , William died 1828 Duplin Co N.C,. Then the next son is Isaac who married Priscilla Burton and he died 1787 Duplin,Co. N.C.
This Nicholas Hunter is my 4th ggrandfather and this Nicholas Hunter has had the name Susannah Buchanna as his wife and also attach to him is William Hunter was his father, William the brother of Joab. Susanna was not the Duplin co. Nicholas Hunter wife. Nor was William Hunter his father. William Hunter never had a son name Isaac Hunter. Isaac Hunter( the son of Joab) sons was place under Nicholas Hunter care by the court until they reach 21. Nicholas Hunter died in 1791. Charles Hooks who took charge of the Isaac Hunter will along with others and married Isaac Hunters daughter. Joab’s daughter Sarah Hunter who married James Middleton was also associated with Isaac Hunters will. James Also lived by all three sons of Joab Hunter. Nicholas brother William was name in his will. Some of the same people listed in Isaac Hunter will was also listed in Nicholas Hunters will. Nicholas Wife has never been proven yet. One thing about Joab Children the name Edward is all through William and Nicholas Hunters lines. They have Nichloas living with a Indian women only giving birth to Hardy Hunter born 1777. But if that was true the court would have never had Nicholas Hunter as guardian of Isaac Hunter sons and a two month old baby. That was just how things where back in that time period. Nicholas Hunter children where orphans after He stated in his will he wanted his daughters in a Christian home. This does not represent a man living un married to someone. Names on Isaac Hunter and Nicholas wills where well associated with the gov. Hardy Hunter my 3rd ggrandfather is not Indian he was never in Miss. and nothing was name after him in Miss. People have taken original stories and added this to the to the title of . Hunter tradition Hardy Hunter was a Cherokee Chief and he was in hiding cause he got into trouble. These words ( not in order as I presented them) where attach to a story that some one wrote about him stating He was in Ark. 1804. His name was never mention But the was presented like this. A white man name Hunter. Stated he built a cabin in 1804 went and got his wife and baby son in New Orleans in 1815 and then mention he had two sons name Nick and Edward. HAha, Nicholas Son of Hardy was born 1816 In Tenn. (my 4th ggrandfather)j He had two old sisters that where also born in Tenn. Edward was born 1818 in Ark. Someone just did not know their facts. Hardy went to Tenn. with his sisters he sold his land to his cousin John for a fare price at the time he left N.C.. He left Tenn. in 1817. Land deeds, witness records, and so forth proves this and proves when he was n Tenn. He was on the grandjury in Ark. land deeds, witness records . his name on record for protesting to the Gov. about the gov. taking away his land without payment and giving it to the Indians. IF he had been Indian he would not have any of these rights. Now all this stuff about being Indian is attach to his grave. They have attach the Information that I alone have passed out to his grave site..That is the only thing that is true about him. Has his father Nicholas married to Susannah Buchanna and This Nicholas is the son of William who married Sarah Hardy. They also have a grave site for Nicholas Hunter who was the son of William.
I have sent them information on the line. I did not sent my proof but I gave them enough information they could look it up, I have seen what they have done with what I have already gave them. I have a partner in my research and he is from Nicholas’s Hunter brother Wiiliam Hunter lines who died in 1828. He has also notify them on the correct line with the same information. They just have ignored it. The other group who comes from the same Branch claims he was on the rolls of Dancing Rabbit in Miss. The county;s name is Noxubee Co. This was part of the Choctaw land under the Treaty of Dancing Rabbit . This county was soon bought by the U.S. from the Indians. A Hunter family that arrived in this county is Isaac Hunter who married Rebecca Hart. His line that started the movement tp Miss. from Tenn. was David Hunter who married Chasiky(sp?),After he died she and her children went to Miss in 1743. Son HARDY Hunter settled in the Noxubee Co. Land areas where name after this family. Isaac Hunter was the grandson of Nicholas Hunter sr. the son of William Hunter of 1650. Nicholas Hunter son name Issac was the father of Isaac Hunter who married Rebecca Hart. Hardy Hunter who was born in 1777 was not Indian. His father Nicholas Hunter was not married to Susannah Buchanna. Hardy’s father was not in Chowan Co. Hardy’s grandfather was Not William but Joab. It such a shame that his grave site is posted with incorrect information. It does not state who he really was and the incorrect line is attach. I hope someone who is connected with my line is researching and I will more than happy to help them if they are really serious about it. My Cousin Still Hunter jr. hire a professional research Hardy Hunter. She too disprove these stories that are attack to Hardy. She had just what I had found. This was done in 1989. I did not know about it until 2011 when he sent it to me. He had ask me about it about it and I told him I had never read it. It is in the historical Society in Hempstead co, Ark. Only Mistake there was he had a different Researcher for William Hunter sr. and she had told him William had married Rebecca Besse, Both Roy Hunter and I told him that was wrong. I sent him over 130 pages on that line to. He then hired someone else and she told him what Roy and I had said. That information had also be sent to one of the people who are posting the incorrect information and they just ignore it. I fill like if you are going write the history of a family on his grave site it should be correct,
Again thank you. Bethann
I would like to thank you so much for your beautiful well planned site. I am working on how to do things like you have here which is just brilliant.

Published in: on May 30, 2010 at 8:18 pm  Comments (2)  

The URI to TrackBack this entry is:

RSS feed for comments on this post.

2 CommentsLeave a comment

  1. Just wondering if you have gotten a reply on all the information I have posted on the Hunter line. I used the old term Fats are proof and with-
    out Facts it is just a Myth. I have proof on everything I have posted on the Hunters.

    • I haven’t received any replies. They would appear on the blog. Thanks !

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in: Logo

You are commenting using your account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )


Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: