Names without a Stone: Doroteo H. BLANCO

Doroteo H. BLANCO was born 6 February 1895/1897.  Per his WWI Draft Registration, he was born inVia de Pozos, San Luis, Mexico.  Per his WWII Draft Registration, he was born in San Luis Potosi, Mexico in 1885 (I believe the registrar did the math incorrectly; if Doroteo was 47 in 1942 as he states, he was born in 1895).

In researching this city, the closest match I can find is that of Via de Pozos (Mineral de Pozos), which is located in San Luis de la Paz, a city located in the northeastern part of the state of Guanajuato in Mexico.  Known for its silver mining, this area witnessed a revolution among its itinerant miners around 1910, and many left. I am just guessing that Doroteo and his family were among them.

The first document I have found is that of Doroteo’s WWI Draft Registration.  He was working for Thomas Herman Contractors in San Antonio Texas, and lists his sister, Maria BLANCO, as his nearest relative.  Maria lived in Dallas Texas.  Doroteo was of medium height, medium build, and he signed his registration in June of 1918 (exact date smudged).

The next document I find him in is his WWII Draft Registration.  Doroteo lived at 1113 Comal in Austin.  He still listed his sister, Maria BLANCO (Dallas) as the nearest relative.  He worked for John D. Milligan at McNeil and Travis Street.

I have found an Ernestacio BLANCO in the 1930 Mexico census for San Luis Potosi, but no Doroteo/Maria BLANCO in the 1920 or 1930 US census.

Doroteo died in Round Rock, Williamson County Texas just before Christmas, 23 December 1972.  According to his death certificate, he had lived in Round Rock for 35 years, and had never been married.  Informant Lois M. Wible, who I am guessing was his landlady.

I can find no other documents relating to this man in the United States.

In the North corner of there cemetery, close to the fence, someone has placed a beautiful piece of modern granite.  It has no engraving.  We do not know to whom it belongs, but can only guess it is Doroteo’s.  Recent Ground Penetrating Radar did not show that a metal coffin was buried where the granite was placed.  So, either the granite was placed in the wrong spot, or if Doroteo’s, he was not buried in a metal coffin.

I sure would like to find out more about Doroteo.  If you can shed light, please contact this blog.

– Suzanne

Advertisements
Published in: on August 11, 2011 at 5:39 pm  Leave a Comment  

The URI to TrackBack this entry is: https://pondspringscemetery.wordpress.com/2011/08/11/names-without-a-stone-doroteo-h-blanco/trackback/

RSS feed for comments on this post.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: